STEVENAGE AT WAR

NEWBERRY

 

 

 

  This Site Is Dedicated To The Memory Of The Men & Women

Of Stevenage, Aston, Benington and Walkern Who Gave Their Lives In Two World Wars.

May Your Names Forever Be Remembered.

SURNAME
FORENAME
RANK
UNIT
DATE OF DEATH
AGE
AWARDS
Owen Walter Charles
PTE
4 DORSET REGIMENT
02/08/1944
28
George
LT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
23/08/1918
35
Cuthbert Victor Way
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
13/11/1916
20
Gilbert Way
SGT
6 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
15/07/1916
28
John Perry
F/O
161 SQUADRON
04/08/1944
30
Frederick John
O/S
HMS VANGUARD
09/07/1917
18
Thomas
PTE
17 MIDDLESEX REGIMENT (1st FOOTBALL BATTALION)
26/06/1917
Fred
L/CPL
4 GRENADIER GUARDS
12/04/1918
Jack Stanley
BDR
135 HERTFORDSHIRE YEOMANRY FIELD REGIMENT. 499 BATTERY.
13/02/1942
22
Joseph
PTE
5 OXFORDSHIRE & BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY
25/09/1915
24
Leonard George
PTE
10 WELSH REGIMENT
31/07/1917
21
Thomas
PTE
6 ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
04/10/1916
23
Frederick
SGT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
18/05/1915
27
James Fredrick
PTE
15 SHERWOOD FORESTERS. 105 TRENCH MORTAR BATTERY.
14/10/1918
36
Charles
SGT
2 KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS
03/04/1916
29
Frank
CPL
12 RIFLE BRIGADE
19/01/1917
21
George William
PTE
10 EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT
24/03/1918
Frederick Edward
AM 2
ROYAL AIR FORCE
26/11/1918
17
David
SPR
136 ARMY TROOPS COMPANY. ROYAL ENGINEERS
04/01/1916
22
Thomas Stephen
PTE
9 ROYAL FUSILIERS
08/09/1918
19
Arthur James
PTE
7 EAST KENT REGIMENT
17/12/1918
18
Richard
TPR
11 HUSSARS
05/11/1939
32
George William
PTE
6 LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
27/11/1918
23
William Henry
PTE
25 NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
28/04/1917
27
Eric Gorden
L/CPL
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
25/08/1944
24
Harold Bernard
F/SGT
69 SQUADRON
24/11/1941
32
John Fredrick
SGT
106 SQUADRON
26/06/1943
22
John William Alfred
PTE
4 ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT
26/03/1917
C A
PTE
Frederick
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
09/09/1915
BLOMFIELD
Charles George Massie
MAJ
1 ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT. "A" COMPANY
09/06/1915
36
Donald Edwin
AC1
518 AIR MINISTRY EXPERIMENTAL STATION
14/02/1942
21
Alec John
F/O
49 SQUADRON
08/01/1945
26
DFC
Alfred Harold
GNR
7 COAST REGIMENT
03/03/1942
37
William Arthur Kenneth
AB
HMS PRESIDENT III (HMS SAMAUSTRAL)
19/10/1945
20
Reuben
PTE
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
23/04/1917
36
BRADSHAW
David Irad
PTE
8 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
09/10/1917
Michael Franklin
F/O
149 SQUADRON
18/12/1939
22
Henry George
L/CPL
7 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
01/07/1916
29
Reginald Alfred
W/O
78 SQUADRON
22/04/1945
25
Arthur William
PTE
11 ESSEX REGIMENT
18/09/1918
24
William
PTE
8 NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
12/04/1918
19
BUSHBY
Ernest
PTE
8 ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
26/10/1918
27
Arthur
CPL
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
30/10/1914
25
BYGRAVE
David
PTE
12 GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
10/10/1917
41
Reuben
GNR
22 RESERVE BATTERY. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
06/08/1916
30
Thomas Charles
PTE
7 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT. "A" COMPANY
17/07/1916
19
Charles Eric
ERA 3C
HMS PORCUPINE
09/12/1942
26
CANNON
Frederick James
SGT
1 LIVERPOOL REGIMENT. "B" COMPANY.
10/03/1915
23
George Henry
PTE
6 KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS
15/11/1917
19
Arthur Henry
PTE
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
29/05/1918
20
Ernest
PTE
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
31/10/1917
19
George Augustus
PTE
2 EAST LANCASHIRE REGIMENT
31/07/1917
35
George Sidney
2/LT
9 EAST SURREY REGIMENT. "A" COMPANY.
28/11/1917
19
MC
Reginald
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
28/11/1918
23
CASTLE
Samuel
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
07/11/1914
33
Albert Lewis
L/CPL
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
05/09/1916
32
William Noah
PTE
2/5 YORKSHIRE REGIMENT
11/04/1918
42
Arthur
SPR
Z SPECIAL COMPANY. ROYAL ENGINEERS
03/04/1917
25
William
PTE
2 BORDER REGIMENT
01/07/1916
Ernest
S/S
2 DIVISION. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
20/11/1918
32
George William
L/BDR
75 MEDIUM (SHROPSHIRE YEOMANRY) REGIMENT
12/04/1945
29
Seymour Augustus
PTE
7 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT
24/06/1917
26
John
L/CPL
ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
28/02/1919
28
Frank
DVR
254 FIELD PARK COMPANY. RE
08/03/1944
25
CHRISTIAN
Robert William Thomas
SGT
82 BATTERY. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
15/02/1917
28
William Charles
PTE
8 LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT
10/09/1917
19
Arthur George
PTE
4 WEST RIDING REGIMENT
22/09/1916
Fred A
PTE
5 SUFFOLK REGIMENT
13/08/1943
30
George Henry
PTE
9 ESSEX REGIMENT
29/08/1915
23
A F
PTE
Frederick
PTE
6 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
15/07/1916
John William
PTE
9 EAST SURREY REGIMENT
05/08/1917
22
Cecil Henry
RFLMN
13 RIFLE BRIGADE
25/01/1917
23
Herbert C
PTE
9 EAST SURREY REGIMENT. "C" COMPANY
02/11/1915
18
Cecil James
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT. 4 COMPANY.
31/07/1917
24
Edwin Robert
L/BDR
8 COMMANDO
18/08/1942
27
Edward John
MAA
HMS VICTORY
30/03/1919
33
Stanley
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
26/04/1946
19
DAY
Arthur William
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
25/09/1915
19
Charles S
PTE
10 LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
04/06/1918
33
Herbert Thomas
PTE
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
01/11/1917
23
Robert Michael
LT
6 GRENADIER GUARDS
10/09/1943
22
Alfred William
CSM
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
12/04/1918
Edward Albert
PTE
1 ESSEX REGIMENT
23/08/1918
George
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
30/07/1916
20
Henry C
CPL
64 COMPANY. MACHINE GUN CORPS.
14/07/1916
William Stanley
PTE
1 CAMBRIDGESHIRE REGIMENT
04/07/1918
Roland Frederick
L/BDR
65 NORFOLK YEOMANRY
25/05/1940
25
Harold Frederick
CPL
21 LONDON REGIMENT (FIRST SURREY RIFLES). "B" COMPANY.
29/03/1918
27
Thomas
SGT
426 SQUADRON
26/03/1944
22
George Hubert
LT
19 HUSSARS (6 MGC)
25/03/1918
23
George Henry
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
31/07/1917
28
William James Dixon
SPR
21BOMB DISPOSAL COMPANY
09/11/1945
23
Alfred John
SGT
1 MIDDLESEX REGIMENT
23/10/1918
31
Frederick William
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
19/04/1915
28
EPHGRAVE
Edmund Thomas
CSM
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
12/10/1916
William Harmer
PTE
3 GRENADIER GUARDS
26/09/1916
30
Arthur Frederick
RFLMN
3 RIFLE BRIGADE
28/03/1918
H V
CPL
7 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
17/08/1918
Ivan Gordon
MIDS
HMS IRRESISTIBLE
18/03/1915
17
Rupert Caldwell Butler
CAPT
1 COLDSTREAM GUARDS. 4 COMPANY.
21/08/1918
24
Peter
GNR
"Y" 74 TRENCH MORTAR BATTERY. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
05/10/1918
39
Alfred
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
30/07/1916
30
Henry Charles
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
21/01/1918
DCM
Cuthbert
F/LT
88 SQUADRON
27/09/1918
19
Harry
BMDR
62 BRIGADE HQ. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY 14/11/1918
Gordon
LT
ROYAL SIGNALS
28/05/1940
32
FREEMAN
George
PTE
1/5 SUFFOLK REGIMENT
05/11/1917
Rupert Charles Connaught
CPL
907 SQUADRON
23/11/1940
31
J
PTE
Arthur James
PTE
2 HERTFORDSHIRE BATTALION. HOME GUARD
21/09/1943
21
John
PTE
11 MANCHESTER REGIMENT
21/05/1918
Frederick William
PTE
6 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
15/07/1916
19
Cecil G
PTE
2 ROYAL FUSILIERS
29/05/1919
Harry Gordon
SGT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
31/07/1917
23
Walter
DVR
66 DIVISION AMMUNITION COLUNM. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
08/10/1918
21
George Henry
LT
11 BOMB DISPOSAL COMPANY. RE
07/08/1946
30
GM
Percy
L/SMN
HMS DEFENCE
31/05/1916
29
George
SGT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
30/03/1918
26
George
PTE
1 ESSEX REGIMENT
08/05/1915
John William Randolph
RFLMN
8 LONDON REGIMENT (POST OFFICE RIFLES)
02/12/1917
Reginald
RFLMN
2 KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS
20/09/1918
21
William Rudge
GNR
62 SIEGE BATTERY. ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
14/10/1917
36
Alexander John
CPL
1/4 ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
10/10/1917
32
Frank
PTE
42 CANADIAN INFANTRY. QUEBEC REGIMENT. "C" COMPANY.
16/09/1916
26
Harry Hastings
CAPT
1/3 GURKHA RIFLES
16/05/1915
35
George
O/S
HMS FORMIDABLE
01/01/1915
18
George
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
27/07/1916
20
John
PTE
20 ROYAL FUSILIERS (3 PUBLIC SCHOOLS)
16/04/1917
32
John Wellington
LT CMD
HMS HOOD
24/05/1941
38
Reginald Anthony
2/LT
4 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
28/06/1917
Bert
PTE
20 HUSSARS
21/02/1915
Cecil Gorden
PTE
11 ESSEX REGIMENT
21/04/1918
William James
PTE
5 OXFORDSHIRE & BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY
05/04/1918
22
Edward Victor
PTE
2 OXFORDSHIRE & BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY (AIRBORNE)
01/05/1945
18
Robert
PTE
59 COMPANY. MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)
07/07/1916
24
Henry Joseph
PTE
1/4 WEST RIDING REGIMENT
19/12/1916
19
Harold Oldershaw
PTE
6 EAST KENT REGIMENT
24/05/1917
19
Frederick Albert
DVR
14 GENERAL TRANSPORT COMPANY
14/04/1943
22
Harold Douglas
PTE
1/5 LONDON REGIMENT
01/07/1916
23
Alfred Edward
PTE
1/9 LONDON REGIMENT (QUEEN VICTORIAS RIFLES)
25/04/1918
24
HOLES
Bertram
PTE
6 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
29/07/1916
25
Henry Ball
MAJ
2 ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS
27/11/1915
Ernest
PTE
1 ROYAL MARINE BRIGADE RMLI
13/11/1916
19
T
PTE
JACKSON
William
PTE
8 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
15/09/1916
26
Oliver George
PTE
2 SUFFOLK REGIMENT
27/01/1944
21
William John
PTE
5 DORSET REGIMENT
16/02/1945
29
JOHNSON
Samuel
LT
303 SIEGE BATTERY. ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
24/09/1918
38
MC
KING
Frederick Robert
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
30/07/1916
21
John
PTE
8 EAST KENT REGIMENT
04/07/1916
35
Percival John
PTE
23 MIDDLESEX REGIMENT (2nd FOOTBALL BATTALION)
19/08/1918
33
Stanley
PTE
2 ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
02/12/1917
22
Leslie Frederick
CAPT
2 LONDON IRISH RIFLES
19/09/1944
31
Ralph William
CPL
14 SHERWOOD FORESTERS
17/03/1944
31
William Oscar
PTE
10 ROYAL FUSILIERS. "D" COMPANY
15/07/1916
21
William Henry Arthur
PTE
6 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
16/11/1918
21
Sidney Henry
CAPT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
31/07/1917
29
MC
Fred
PTE
TANK CORPS. "B" BATTALION.
23/11/1917
Arthur John
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
02/09/1918
21
Sidney George
PTE
9 LANCERS (QUEENS ROYAL)
24/05/1915
25
Francis A
PTE
2/5 MANCHESTER REGIMENT
23/06/1919
20
Frank Charles
PTE
2 BASE RESERVE DEPOT. ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
17/04/1915
31
Frederick
PTE
1 CANADIAN INFANTRY (WESTERN ONTARIO REGIMENT)
15/06/1915
28

Alfred Charles George

AB
HMS AGINCOURT
08/10/1918
22
George Henry
PTE
7 CANADIAN INFANTRY (BRITISH COLUMBIA) REGIMENT
27/09/1916
40
John George
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT. "C" COMPANY
23/10/1918
22
Ernest William Stephen
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
19/06/1915
24
Albert
PTE
1 COLDSTREAM GUARDS
09/08/1917
20
Leonard John
PTE
5 BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
21/09/1943
30
Gerald Desmond
MAJ
19 SQUADRON ROYAL FLYING CORPS
19/05/1917
26
MID
Frederick Richard
PO
HMS FLEUR DE LYS
14/10/1941
26
James Henry
SGT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
29/11/1915
Reginald
PTE
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
13/11/1916
Bertie Leonard
GNR
115 FIELD REGIMENT
14/07/1944
35
MYERS
John
PTE
6 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
04/05/1916
23
Bertram Robert
CPL
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
16/07/1916
24
Maurice Arthur
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
26/09/1917
26
Reginald John
RFLMN
6 KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS
09/08/1918
18
Barry Stuart
LT
12 KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS
02/04/1945
22
George
L/CPL
21 MIDDLESEX REGIMENT
29/07/1916
40
ODDIE
Charles William Roy
CAPT
17 FIELD REGIMENT
18/01/1943
28
Frederick George
PTE
4 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
11/02/1917
21
Kenneth Ivan
AC2
2 SIGNAL SCHOOL
14/02/1942
19
Henry
PTE
10 EAST KENT REGIMENT
09/08/1918
24
James Samuel
PTE
1 EAST KENT REGIMENT
29/10/1918
19
Donald James Strachan
LT CMD
HMS GLOUCESTER
06/01/1919
29
Gerald
TPR
44 ROYAL TANK REGIMENT
18/07/1943
22
Edwin Henry
PTE
8 KINGS OWN ROYAL LANCASTER REGIMENT
27/09/1918
Herbert
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
06/10/1917
Charles Frederick
SGT
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
03/09/1916
24
Jesse
PTE
2/6 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE REGIMENT
09/05/1918
27
Peter
MAJ
11 SIKH REGIMENT. INDIAN ARMY
28/01/1945
Joseph
SGT
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
16/06/1915
30
David
PTE
10 GLOUCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
13/10/1915
24
William Ashley
DVR
BRIGADE. ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY. "A" BATTERY.
06/04/1918
20
Kenneth Augustus
CFN
LIGHT AID DETACHMENT. ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS
13/06/1945
35
Alfred
PTE
2 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
08/05/1918
21
Arthur
GNR
59 ANTI -TANK REGIMENT
16/08/1944
35
Ernest
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
05/05/1915
24
Leonard
PTE
6 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE REGIMENT
10/11/1916
30
John
PTE
1 COMPANY. ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
25/10/1918
45
Alan Albert
S/LT
878 SQUADRON HMS LANDRAIL. FLEET AIR ARM
05/01/1944
23
Ernest Daniel
PTE
7BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
22/03/1918
Kenneth Albert Graham
W/O
1 FERRY UNIT
31/03/1945
32
PUTTOCK
Alec Leonard
P/O
576 SQUADRON
17/06/1944
25
John
PTE
1 ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
10/03/1917
Harry
GNR
7 COAST REGIMENT
20/10/1942
37
Henry Mark
PTE
28 CANADIAN INFANTRY. SASKATCHEWAN REGIMENT
15/09/1916
21
William Arthur
PTE
11ESSEX REGIMENT
01/10/1915
Charles Edwin
SGT
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
27/04/1918
24
William Charles
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
13/11/1916
Frank
PTE
2 MIDDLESEX REGIMENT
30/11/1917
22
Alfred
PTE
ARMY SERVICE CORPS
25/02/1919
33
Walter William
PTE
12 ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT
17/10/1916
Frederick Christopher
L/CPL
6 DUKE OF CORNWALLS LIGHT INFANTRY
09/04/1917
25
Phillip
VOL
HOME GUARD
16/09/1940
35
Charles
PTE
2 BORDER REGIMENT
23/04/1916
Harry William
GNR
21 MACHINE GUN CORPS
16/09/1918
18
Frank Albert
GNR
ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
16/06/1916
20
Fred
L/CPL
7 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
27/09/1916
27
Henry John
CPL
9 TANK CORPS
23/07/1918
23
Stanley Harold
PTE
8 FIELD REGIMENT
01/12/1941
29
SHOVELL
Thomas Jasper
CHP
CHAPLAINS DEPARTMENT. Attached 2/2 WESSEX FIELD ARTILLERY
05/10/1918
34
Ian Stuart Alexander
L/SGT
2/7 QUEENS ROYAL WEST SURREY REGIMENT
18/01/1944
24
James
SPR
64 FIELD COMPANY
10/07/1916
24
Wilfred
L/CPL
2 QUEENS ROYAL WEST SURREY REGIMENT
26/10/1917
William Herbert
L/CPL
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
07/05/1917
Percy Harry
SGT
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT. "H" COMPANY.
11/01/1918
21
MM
Robin
PTE
24 ROYAL FUSILIERS
25/08/1918
18
Charles Thomas
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
31/07/1917
22
Leonard
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
22/10/1914
36
Eric Lionel Victor
P/O
110 SQUADRON
06/12/1941
22
Alec
P/O
RAF
Allan Abel
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
18/05/1915
19
Cedric Gordon
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
18/05/1915
18
STREET
Frederick George
GNR
8 MOUNTAIN ARTILLERY BRIGADE. ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
18/11/1918
36
Walter
PTE
8 BORDER REGIMENT
05/07/1916
Ernest
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
23/07/1916
28
Nelson
PTE
7 EAST KENT REGIMENT
12/10/1917
19
Harold Reuben
PTE
29 CANADIAN INFANTRY (BRITISH COLUMBIA REGIMENT)
17/04/1917
34
Norman
GNR
60 FIELD COMPANY
02/06/1940
28
Ian Brodrick
LT
HMS NEPTUNE
19/12/1941
26
Ernest Reginald
PO
HMS ATTENTIVE
22/10/1918
25
Ernest William
PTE
8 LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
25/11/1916
21
Douglas
F/O
114 SQUADRON
23/11/1942
Gordon George Ronald
L/CPL
228 FIELD COMPANY
22/05/1940
19
David
L/SMN
MINESWEEPER 2051
29/03/1947
28
Frank Trevor
CAPT
65 FIELD REGIMENT. ROYAL ARTILLERY
25/03/1946
25
MC
Graham St.Aubyn
LT
64 FIELD COMPANY. KGVO BENGAL SAPPERS & MINERS. RE.
25/10/1944
21
Fredrick George
PTE
13 ROYAL SUSSEX REGIMENT
21/10/1916
21
George Leonard
PTE
10 NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE REGIMENT
23/10/1918
23
Horatio Spencer
LT
1 COLDSTREAM GUARDS
09/04/1918
36
Charles William
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
25/11/1916
Eric George
PTE
1/7QUEENS ROYAL REGIMENT
22/10/1944
27
Harry Allen
CPL
15 RECONNAISSANCE CORPS
17/07/1944
24
Charles
PTE
8 QUEENS ROYAL WEST SURREY REGIMENT
15/05/1917
26
Harold Izzard
PTE
1019 MOTOR TRANSPORT COMPANY. ARMY SERVICE CORPS
23/03/1919
27
Reginald Jack
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
19/06/1915
24
William
PTE
6 ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT
24/04/1918
30
Walter
SGT
28 LONDON REGIMENT (ARTISTS RIFLES)
27/11/1914
37
Douglas
SGT
135 HERTFORDSHIRE YEOMANRY FIELD REGIMENT. RHQ.
05/06/1946
27
Alfred John
PTE
1 HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
10/09/1916
Frederick
PTE
1 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
21/04/1915
Stanley Henry
F/SGT
103 SQUADRON
26/07/1943
21
William Charles
GNR
97 KENT YEOMANRY FIELD REGIMENT
13/09/1942
28
Fredrick Cyril
PTE
1/5 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
30/12/1917
20
Horace
PTE
7 QUEENS ROYAL WEST SURREY REGIMENT
08/11/1916
Kenneth Walter
GDSMN
3 COLDSTREAM GUARDS
16/03/1943
26
Harry
MAJ GEN
ARTISTS RIFLES
05/02/1943
50
CBE DSO MC
Henry James
PTE
19 MACHINE GUNS CORPS (CAVALRY)
16/10/1918
23
Peter David
LAC
30 MAINTAINANCE UNIT
12/04/1941
19
William John Belcher
GNR
2/10 FIELD REGIMENT. ROYAL AUSTRALIAN ARTILLERY
13/10/1943
31
Humphrey Reginald
LT COL.
3 KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS. Attached 9 DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
14/06/1944
28
DSO MC & BAR
Dennis Roy
F/SGT
500 SQUADRON
16/04/1945
20
Donald Sam
2/LT
8 BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
25/04/1917
21
Ronald
BDR
126 LIGHT ANTI-AIRCRAFT REGIMENT
17/12/1945
28
Ronald George
PTE
6 KINGS OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS
26/07/1918
19

Theirs Is The Glory

BACK TO TOP

DISCLAIMER

Although every care has been taken in presenting this information some of it may be incorrect or incomplete, hence the creator of this website and/or any researcher or writer mentioned in it disclaim any liability in relation to the information, errors or omissions contained herein. Any person intending to use or rely on this information should first confirm it for themselves from other sources. Nevertheless any corrections or additional information will be most welcome.

 

COPYRIGHT

©  Paul Johnson 2006
All rights reserved. No part of my "Stevenageatwar.com" website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of Paul Johnson in writing.

© Paul Johnson  - May 2006